Privacy Policy

We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, are of paramount importance to you. We have therefore adopted the principles contained in the policy below with respect to your privacy and security. We will take all reasonable steps to act in accordance with this policy in respect of your information.

We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our website.

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other websites which you may be able to access through our sites.

In addition to information that you specifically provide, whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date and internet protocol (IP) address of the request along with information on the browser software being used. Please note that this information is not collected with the aim of identifying you, or taking any action with respect to you. Rather, we use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance.

We also use “cookies”. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer in order to allow that website to store information about user preferences. Use of cookies is a very common practice, and in general most major websites use them. It is possible to adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of this site.

Only authorised staff are able to access the facilities where your information is stored.

PACCAR Australia Pty. Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Protecting your privacy is important to PACCAR Australia Pty. Ltd. and its divisions Kenworth, DAF, PACCAR Parts and PACCAR Financial.

Whenever we collect and otherwise deal with your personal information, we are governed by the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Therefore, whenever collecting and dealing with information such as your name, address, email address, or phone number, we will be bound by the NPP's.

Whenever we collect personal information from you, whether online, from authorised agents/dealers, or whenever you enter into transactions with PACCAR, we will make every reasonable attempt to inform you of why we are collecting your information, to whom we will disclose that information, and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

In general, when collecting personal information from individuals in their own capacity or as a representative of a company, the purposes for which we collect personal information include:

  • Ensuring your purchase of a PACCAR product or service is recorded and maintained to provide for your warranty and to advise you if a product recall is required
  • Keeping you up to date with developments relating to PACCAR products and services and making you aware of special offers
  • Using your personal information for market research to enhance the quality of PACCAR products and services
  • Administering any account you may have with PACCAR
  • Addressing any inquiries you may have
  • Assessing your application (if you are applying for a position with PACCAR)

To ensure that these purposes are fulfilled, the information may be stored, processed, and passed between divisions of PACCAR and to other companies within the PACCAR group. Where necessary, it may also be passed on to third parties, such as suppliers, market research organisations that assist us in providing our products and services to you, and credit providers/agencies.

At all times, we will take great care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act you should contact PACCAR to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to the Privacy Compliance Officer, PACCAR Australia Pty. Ltd., 64 Canterbury Road, Bayswater Vic 3153.